Boys Varsity Wrestling · Boys Varsity Wrestling finishes 6th place at Platte Valley Invite


  Place Points
Highland High School 1st 0
Arvada West High School 6th 20

Match #1 Round 1
Arvada West defeated Florence 45-36
106 – MITCHELL ROMERO (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Brandon Boehm (Florence) over NICK KOBS (Arvada West) Fall 0:56
120 – Joe Boyer (Florence) over RANDY MARROQUIN (Arvada West) Fall 5:24
126 – Josh Thornton (Florence) over COLTON BROOKS (Arvada West) Fall 1:12
132 – Johnny Masopust (Florence) over KYLER TATE (Arvada West) Fall 1:29
138 – Jacob Thornton (Florence) over WYATT BLOMQUIST (Arvada West) Fall 3:15
145 – DALLAS PORTER (Arvada West) over Jacob Kennedy (Florence) Dec 9-2
152 – BRADEN WARD (Arvada West) over Ian Solano (Florence) Fall 3:32
160 – GRANT CUNEO (Arvada West) over Gabe Carter (Florence) Fall 1:49
170 – Bradin Myers (Florence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – WILLOUGHBY ROTHROCK (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – ELIJAH OLSON (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Brian Mack (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – JUSTIN LEPKE (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2
Arvada West defeated Resurrection Christian 60-13
106 – MITCHELL ROMERO (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – NICK KOBS (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Jack VanDeList (Resurrection Christian) over RANDY MARROQUIN (Arvada West) Fall 1:15
126 – COLTON BROOKS (Arvada West) over Gage Graff (Resurrection Christian) Fall 0:39
132 – Eddie Lemos (Resurrection Christian) over KYLER TATE (Arvada West) Dec 5-1
138 – WYATT BLOMQUIST (Arvada West) over Zachary Bayens (Resurrection Christian) Fall 3:07
145 – DALLAS PORTER (Arvada West) over Eli Hanson (Resurrection Christian) Fall 0:52
152 – BRADEN WARD (Arvada West) over Hunter Tatman (Resurrection Christian) Fall 2:46
160 – GRANT CUNEO (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
182 – Connor Sokolowski (Resurrection Christian) over WILLOUGHBY ROTHROCK (Arvada West) Maj 13-5
195 – ELIJAH OLSON (Arvada West) over Shane Byers (Resurrection Christian) Fall 0:41
220 – Brian Mack (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – JUSTIN LEPKE (Arvada West) over Hayden Stoakes (Resurrection Christian) Fall 0:25

Match #3 Round 3
Highland defeated Arvada West 59-22
106 – MITCHELL ROMERO (Arvada West) over Elais Garcia (Highland) Fall 0:16
113 – Jayce Harrison (Highland) over NICK KOBS (Arvada West) Fall 2:50
120 – Logan Lewis (Highland) over RANDY MARROQUIN (Arvada West) Fall 1:19
126 – Zach Tittle (Highland) over COLTON BROOKS (Arvada West) Fall 1:13
132 – Dante Chiricingo (Highland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Lucas Hefner (Highland) over WYATT BLOMQUIST (Arvada West) Fall 1:46
145 – Hector Flores (Highland) over DALLAS PORTER (Arvada West) Fall 4:39
152 – BRADEN WARD (Arvada West) over Greg Coy (Highland) Maj 9-0
160 – Shane Navarro (Highland) over GRANT CUNEO (Arvada West) Fall 0:47
170 – Issac Segura (Highland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Daniel Schaffer (Highland) over WILLOUGHBY ROTHROCK (Arvada West) TF 15-0
195 – ELIJAH OLSON (Arvada West) over Clayton Wood (Highland) Fall 0:35
220 – Brian Mack (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Micheal Johnson (Highland) over JUSTIN LEPKE (Arvada West) Fall 1:12

Match #4 Consolation Bracket
Arvada West defeated Monte Vista 57-18
132 – Tyler Vigil (Monte Vista) over WYATT BLOMQUIST (Arvada West) Fall 2:45
138 – KYLER TATE (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – DALLAS PORTER (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – BRADEN WARD (Arvada West) over Jason Ross (Monte Vista) Fall 3:17
160 – GRANT CUNEO (Arvada West) over Dusty Duran (Monte Vista) Fall 1:25
170 – Double Forfeit
182 – WILLOUGHBY ROTHROCK (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – ELIJAH OLSON (Arvada West) over Ethan Hotz (Monte Vista) Fall 0:36
220 – Brian Mack (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – JUSTIN LEPKE (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – MITCHELL ROMERO (Arvada West) over Cole Hindes (Monte Vista) Fall 0:32
113 – NICK KOBS (Arvada West) over Nathaniel Juarez (Monte Vista) Dec 11-8
120 – Damian Cassanova (Monte Vista) over RANDY MARROQUIN (Arvada West) Fall 3:03
126 – Nicholas Garcia (Monte Vista) over COLTON BROOKS (Arvada West) Fall 1:19

Match #5 5th Place Match
Mullen defeated Arvada West 52-30
132 – Nick Machock (Mullen) over WYATT BLOMQUIST (Arvada West) Fall 4:45
138 – KYLER TATE (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – John Sumner (Mullen) over DALLAS PORTER (Arvada West) Fall 5:20
152 – Cole Nading (Mullen) over BRADEN WARD (Arvada West) Fall 0:55
160 – Patrick Grahm (Mullen) over GRANT CUNEO (Arvada West) Fall 1:39
170 – Joseph Meade (Mullen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – WILLOUGHBY ROTHROCK (Arvada West) over Joseph Trujillo (Mullen) Fall 1:46
195 – ELIJAH OLSON (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Brian Mack (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Angelo Damian (Mullen) over JUSTIN LEPKE (Arvada West) Fall 2:36
106 – MITCHELL ROMERO (Arvada West) over Maximus Gonzales (Mullen) Fall 0:17
113 – Noah Linares (Mullen) over NICK KOBS (Arvada West) Fall 0:25
120 – Mark Troni (Mullen) over RANDY MARROQUIN (Arvada West) TF 16-1
126 – Aaron Gonzales (Mullen) over COLTON BROOKS (Arvada West) Fall 0:51
Mullen’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for unsportsmanship