Author:

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Coed Varsity Track · Dakota Ridge Invite (4-22)


Below is the schedule for Saturday’s meet (rolling schedule so times are anticipated).  Entries are on the Track Board in the gym.

Event Limits 3 on track 2 in field
Relay Limits 1

We reserve the right to change the number of entries based on the amount of teams attending the meet.

TIME SCHEDULE

We will be doing a ROLLING schedule….the times listed are an anticipated start time. Please pay attention to how the meet is progressing.

7:40am Coaches Meeting (Pole Vault Check, Shot and Disc Implement Weigh In).

8:00 3200m Girls
8:15 3200m Girls (Fast Section)
8:30 3200m Boys (Slow sections)
8:45 3200m Boys (Fast Section)
9:00 Girls 800 M Medley (Finals Heats v Time)
9:15 Girls 4 x 800 M Relay (Finals 2 Heats)
9:45 Boys 4 x 800 M Relay (Finals 2 Heats)
10:05 Girls 100 M High Hurdles (Finals-Heats v Time)
10:30 Boys 110 M High Hurdles (Finals-Heats v Time)
11:00 Girls 100 M Dash (Finals-Heats v Time)
11:30 Boys 100 M Dash (Finals-Heats v Time)
12:00 Girls 4 x 200 M Relay (Finals-Heats v Time)
12:15 Boys 4 x 200 M Relay (Finals-Heats v Time)
12:30 Girls 1600 M Run (Finals-Heats v Time)
1:00 Boys 1600 M Run (Finals-Heats v Time)
1:30 Girls 4 x 100 M Relay (Finals-Heats v Time)
1:45 Boys 4 x 100 M Relay (Finals-Heats v Time)
2:00 Girls 400 M Run (Finals-Heats v Time)
2:30 Boys 400 M Run (Finals-Heats v Time)
3:00 Girls 300 M LH (Finals-Heats v Time)
3:25 Boys 300 M HH (Finals-Heats v Time)
3:50 Girls 800 M Run (Finals-Heats v Time)
4:15 Boys 800 M Run (Finals-Heats v Time)
4:40 Girls 200 M Dash (Finals-Heats v Time)
5:15 Boys 200 M Dash (Finals-Heats v Time)
5:40 Girls 4 x 400 M Relay (Finals-Heats v Time)
6:00 Boys 4 x 400 M Relay (Finals-Heats v Time)

8:30 AM Field
Girls Pole Vault, Girls Triple Jump, Girls High Jump (South Pit), Boys Long Jump, Girls Shot Put, Boys Discus. Boys High Jump (North Pit)

12:15 PM Field
Boys Pole Vault, Boys Triple Jump, Girls Long Jump, Boys Shot Put, Girls Discus,


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · Colorado’s Track and Field Records – Presented by VNN


As the Spring Season hits full swing, state records start falling.

Think you can meet the challenge?

Here’s Colorado’s All-Classification Track Records, courtesy of MileSplitCO:

Boys

100 Meters – Raymond Bozmans, Fort Collins, 10.27 (+1.9), 2012 @ Dakota Ridge Invitational, Lakewood

200 Meters – Jeremy Dodson, George Washington, 20.70 (+1.2), 2005

400 Meters – J. T. Scheuerman, Littleton, 46.23, 2006

800 Meters – Blake Yount, Smoky Hill, 1:50.59, 2015

1600 Meters – Rich Martinez, Widefield, 4:10.98, 1981

3200 Meters – Brent Vaughn, Smoky Hill, 9:05.89, 2003

110 Meter High Hurdles – Wilbert Smith, Eaglecrest, 13.61, 2004

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles – Gerren Crochet, Bear Creek, 36.41, 2001

4×100 Meter Relay – Overland, 41.21, 2007

4×200 Meter Relay – Valor Christian (Christian McCaffrey, Bubba Watkins, Spencer Jamison, Greg Popylisen), 1:25.46, 2013

4×400 Meter Relay – Rangeview, 3:14.73 (Jordan Medina, Tyler Bloyer, Khalil Selers, Steffen Johnson), 2012 @ Thomas Jefferson Twilight II, Denver

4×800 Meter Relay – Smoky Hill, 7:45.10, 2001

Shot Put – Mason Finley, Buena Vista, 71-3.25, 2009 @ Gunnison Invitational, Gunnison

Discus – Mason Finley, Buena Vista, 236-6, 2009 @ High Altitude Challenge, Alamosa

Pole Vault – Pat Manson, Aurora Central, 17-7.50, 1986 @ Aurora Relays, Aurora

High Jump – Matt Hemingway, Buena Vista, 7-4.00, 1991 @ Region 3 Meet

Long Jump – Chris Sanders, Montbello, 24-7.50, 1990 @ District Meet

Triple Jump – Victor White, Harrison, 51-0.25, 1973

 

Girls

100 – Caryl Smith, George Washington, 11.31, 1987 @ District Meet

200 – Ana Holland, Regis Jesuit, 23.29 (+1.6), 2013, Liberty Bell Invitational, Littleton

400 – Ana Holland, Regis Jesuit, 52.49, 2013

800 – Jordyn Colter, Cherry Creek, 2:04.56, 2015

1600 – Katie Rainsberger, Air Academy, 4:44.31, 2016, Longmont Invitational, Lyons

3200 – Elise Cranny, Niwot, 10:17.48, 2014

100 Meter High Hurdles – Dior Hall, George Washington, 13.09 (+1.6), 2014

300 Meter Low Hurdles – Carly Lester, Rocky Mountain, 41.18, 2014

4×100 Meter Relay – George Washington (Ashley Cruder, KristaBelle Kiper, DeVen Hamlet, Desiree Martin), 46.51, 2007

4×200 Meter Relay – Pine Creek (Heide Baron, Mackenzie Howie, Madelyn Baron, Ally Watt), 1:37.05, 2014

4×400 Meter Relay – Littleton (Grace Brittan, Kaela Edwards, Dana Gaetani, Iris Hardarson), 3:45.69, 2011

4×800 Meter Relay – Thompson Valley (Brooke Regan, Liz Tremblay, Karina Ernst, Laura Tremblay), 9:00.07, 2009 @ Colorado State Track and Field Championships, Lakewood

800 Meter Sprint Medley Relay – George Washington (Aliyah Briggs, Alexis Groce, Alexandria Groce, Dior Hall), 1:42.98 @ TJ Twilight #1, Denver, 2014

Shot Put – Collinus Newsome, Denver South, 51-1.00, 1994

Discus – Valarie Allman, Silver Creek, 183-3, 2013 @ Runners Roost of Fort Collins, Fort Collins

High Jump – Sharon Burrill, John F. Kennedy, 6-1.00, 1978 @ Pikes Peak Invitational, Colorado Springs

Long Jump – Chelsea Taylor, Montbello, 21-0.75 (-2.8), 2005

Triple Jump – Nyeisha Wright, Widefield, 41-3.50, 2006

Pole Vault – Andrea Willis, The Classical Academy, 13-9.0, 2016 @ R2-J Invitational, Loveland

 

Sponsored by:

VNN Logo 2017


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Tennis, Boys Varsity Tennis · Boys Tennis Summer Schedule


2017 SUMMER TENNIS

At Arvada West High School

PRACTICE TIMES are TUESDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAYS

10am to 12pm

And

12pm to 2pm (depending on participation numbers)

Begins:           Tuesday June 6

Ends:              Friday July 28

* 8 weeks of practice. Drop-In Format.

Cost: $170.00. We will not be able to accept payment prior to mid-May. Details to follow.

JTT (Junior Team Tennis) is Optional.

JTT Matches are on Monday’s at 2pm

*Entry Deadline for JTT teams is Friday April 28th

*You do not have to be a USTA member to play JTT but there is a league fee when you register.

SUMMER TENNIS EVENTS are OPTIONAL:

  • JUNE 17 & 18; South Suburban Junior Challenger (S.Metro Denver)
  • JUNE 24; Lewis Firecracker (Ft.Collins)
  • JUNE 28-JULY2; Ranch Round-Up (N.Metro Denver)
  • JULY 21-23; Rocky Mtn State Games (Colo. Springs) *Adults & Juniors & Family. All levels.
  • JULY 27 & 28; Meadows Challenger (Boulder)
  • JULY 29 & 30; Rocky Mtn. Tennis Center (Boulder)

*These are just a few of the summer usta junior tournament events that are available.

 

 

 


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Coed Varsity Track · Jeffco Relays (4-18)


Jeffco Relays will be tomorrow (Tuesday) at Jeffco Stadium.  You will be released at 1:40.  Go to 1st hour and then you will be excused for 3rd (Testing schedule).  Make sure you check with your 3rd hour teachers to see what you will be missing.  The schedule is below.

APPROXIMATE TIME SCHEDULE

 

2:45 pm    Coaches Scratch Meeting

2:45 pm    Officials Report

 

First event will start at 3:00 pm and run consecutively one following the other.

 

Girls’ 6400 Meter Team Relay (Race) (4 X 1600)

Boys’ 6400 Meter Team Relay (Race) (4 X 1600)

Girls’ 400 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay (4 X 100H)

Boys’ 440 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay (4 X 110 HH)

Girls’ 400 Meter Relay (4 X 100)

Boys’ 400 Meter Relay (4 X 100)

Girls’ 800 Meter Medley Relay (100-100-200-400)

Boys’ 800 Meter Medley Relay (200-100-100-400)

Girls’ 3200 Meter Relay (4 X 800)

Boys’ 3200 Meter Relay (4 X 800)

Girls’ 1200 Meter Relay (4 X 300)

Boys’ 1200 Meter Relay (4 X 300)

Girls’ 800 Meter Relay (4 X 200)

Boys’ 800 Meter Relay (4 X 200)

Girls’ Distance Medley Relay (800-400-1200-1600)

Boys’ Distance Medley Relay (800-400-1200-1600)

Girls’ 1600 Meter Relay (4 X 400)

Boys’ 1600 Meter Relay (4 X 400)

Girls’ 1600 Meter Medley Relay (200-200-400-800)

Boys’ 1600 Meter Medley Relay (200-200-400-800)

Girls’ 3200 Meter Team Race

Boys’ 3200 Meter Team Race

Girls’ Throwers’ Relay (4 x 100)

Boys’ Throwers’ Relay (4 x 100)


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Coed Varsity Track · Scrimmage (4-17)


Scrimmage today at Jeffco (3:30 start).  There will not be many going to this since many are going to the Jeffco Relays tomorrow.  If you are going, you will be released at 2:45 to beat the traffic out of the parking lot.  Coach DeAndrea and Coach Flora will be there if you need any assistance.  Remember you can participate in (4) events.


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · All Teams Schedule: Week of April 17 – April 23


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Arvada West High School, April 17 – April 23

MONDAY

April 17, 2017

7:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Chatfield
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

April 18, 2017

9:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Golf
League Match @ Lake Arbor Golf Course
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Golf
League Match @ Lake Arbor Golf Course
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
League Match @ Clement Park
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
League Match @ Arvada West High School
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Coed Varsity Track
5A League Relays-Track/Swimming @ Jeffco Stadium
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Lakewood High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Lakewood High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

April 19, 2017

3:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
League Match @ Arvada West High School
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
League Match @ Ralston Valley High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Dakota Ridge High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Freshman Soccer Level III
vs. Dakota Ridge High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

April 20, 2017

4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Chatfield
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Chatfield
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Dakota Ridge High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

April 21, 2017

TBA Boys Varsity Swimming
Jeffco Invite @ Meyers Pool
SCHEDULE
TBA Girls Varsity Tennis
Invitational @ George Washington High School
SCHEDULE
TBA Boys Junior Varsity Swimming
Jeffco Invite @ Meyers Pool
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
vs. Green Mountain High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Freshman Soccer Level III
@ Pomona High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

April 22, 2017

TBA Boys Junior Varsity Swimming
Jeffco Invite @ Meyers Pool
SCHEDULE
TBA Boys Varsity Swimming
Jeffco Invite @ Meyers Pool
SCHEDULE
TBA Girls Varsity Tennis
Invitational @ George Washington High School
SCHEDULE
8:00 AM Coed Varsity Track
Invitational @ Jeffco Stadium
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Skyline High School
SCHEDULE
12:00 PM Girls Freshman Soccer Level III
vs. Skyline High School
SCHEDULE
12:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Skyline High School
SCHEDULE
12:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Dakota Ridge High School
SCHEDULE
1:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Dakota Ridge High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

April 23, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · Event Recap: Week of April 8 – April 14


Saturday, Apr 8th

Coed Varsity Track
Invitational @ Mullen High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Swimming
Relays @ Meyers Pool
7th Place
Boys Junior Varsity Swimming
Relays @ Meyers Pool
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Mountain Vista High School
L 2 – 4
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Mountain Vista High School
N/A

Sunday, Apr 9th

No event results

Monday, Apr 10th

Girls Junior Varsity Golf
League Match @ Foothills Golf Course
N/A
Girls Varsity Golf
League Match @ Foothills Golf Course
N/A
Coed Varsity Track
Freshmen Only Meet @ Jeffco Stadium
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
vs. Green Mountain High School POSTPONED
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Lakewood High School
W 0 – 1
Girls Freshman Soccer Level III
@ Lakewood High School
N/A

Tuesday, Apr 11th

Girls Varsity Tennis
League Match @ Dakota Ridge High School
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
League Match @ Arvada West High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Bear Creek High School
L 7 – 3
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Bear Creek High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Soccer
@ Lakewood High School
N/A

Wednesday, Apr 12th

No event results

Thursday, Apr 13th

Coed Varsity Track
Invitational @ Jeffco Stadium
N/A
Girls Varsity Tennis
League Match @ Ken Caryl Ranch House
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
League Match @ Arvada West High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Columbine
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Columbine
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Columbine
N/A
Girls Freshman Soccer Level III
vs. Columbine
N/A

Friday, Apr 14th

Boys Varsity Swimming
Meet @ Ridge Rec. Center
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Swimming
Meet @ Ridge Rec. Center
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Chatfield
N/A
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Columbine
N/A
Girls Freshman Soccer Level III
vs. Chatfield
N/A

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Coed Varsity Track · Tiger Invite


Good job to the Girl’s and Boy’s Track teams at the Tiger Invite on Thursday.  Both teams placed 3rd out of 16.  Some quick highlights included: Girl’s sprint med. running for the 1st time this year (1:54), Max Sevcik winning the 1600, Nick Nuhfer 20-0.75 in the long jump (not bad for a freshman).

We have the Jeffco Relays on Tuesday and there also is a scrimmage on Monday for those that are not going to the Relays.  Info will be given during today’s quick meeting in the small gym @ 3:15.


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Coed Varsity Track · Tiger Invite 4-13


Here is the event schedule for the Tiger Invite on Thursday.  Entries will be posted on the gym board today.

Don Osse 43nd Lakewood Tiger Invitational – Schedule of Events Field Events 3:00 Boys High Jump Girls High Jump Girls Long Jump with minimum requirement and Boys to follow Boys Triple Jump with minimum requirement and Girls to follow Boys Shot Put with minimum requirement and Girls to follow Girls Discus with minimum requirement and Boys to follow Girls Pole Vault and Boys to follow Track Events Opening Ceremony 3:00 Girls 3200 (1 heat) 3:15 Boys 3200 (1 heat) 3:30 Girls Sprint (800) Medley Relay (2 heats) 3:35 Girls 4×800 Relay (1 heat) 3:40 Boys 4×800 Relay (1 heat) 4:00 Girls 100 High 33”Hurdles (3 heats) 4:10 Boys 110 High 39”Hurdles (3 heats) 4:20 Girls 100 (3 heats) 4:25 Boys 100 (3 heats) 4:35 Girls 4×200 Relay (2 heats) 4:45 Boys 4×200 Relay (2 heats) 5:00 Girls 1600 (2 heats) 5:15 Boys 1600 (2 heats) 5:25 Girls 4×100 Relay (2 heats) 5:30 Boys 4×100 Relay (2 heats) 5:35 Girls 400 (3 heats) 5:45 Boys 400 (3 heats) 6:00 Girls 300 Low 30” Hurdles (3 heats) 6:15 Boys 300 Intermediate 36” Hurdles (3 heats) 6:25 Girls 800 (2 heats) 6:35 Boys 800 (2 heats) 6:45 Girls 200 (3 heats) 6:50 Boys 200 (3 heats) 6:55 Girls 4×400 Relay (2 heats) 7:00 Boys 4×400 Relay (2 heats) We will try to adhere as closely as possible to this time schedule. Projected number of heats are in [brackets]. Numbers in the distance events may cause the creation of a new heat (we had an extra 3200 heat for the boys in 2016).


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · All Teams Schedule: Week of April 10 – April 16


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Arvada West High School, April 10 – April 16

MONDAY

April 10, 2017

12:00 PM Girls Varsity Golf
League Match @ Foothills Golf Course
SCHEDULE
12:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Golf
League Match @ Foothills Golf Course
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Coed Varsity Track
Freshmen Only Meet @ Jeffco Stadium
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
vs. Green Mountain High School
POSTPONED
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Lakewood High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Freshman Soccer Level III
@ Lakewood High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

April 11, 2017

3:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
League Match @ Dakota Ridge High School
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
League Match @ Arvada West High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Bear Creek High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Bear Creek High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
@ Lakewood High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

April 12, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

April 13, 2017

3:00 PM Coed Varsity Track
Invitational @ Jeffco Stadium
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
League Match @ Ken Caryl Ranch House
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
League Match @ Arvada West High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Columbine
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Columbine
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Columbine
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Freshman Soccer Level III
vs. Columbine
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

April 14, 2017

4:00 PM Boys Varsity Swimming
Meet @ Ridge Rec. Center
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Swimming
Meet @ Ridge Rec. Center
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Chatfield
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Columbine
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Freshman Soccer Level III
vs. Chatfield
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

April 15, 2017

11:00 AM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Pomona High School
SCHEDULE
1:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Pomona High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

April 16, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!